KEARSTON ANDERSON IS THE NEW MISS NORTHEAST; ELLISE EDWARDS IS THE NEW MISS NORTHEAST’S OUTSTANDING TEEN

Miss Northeast
Kearston Anderson
21
IPFW
Vocal – “Show Off”
Platform:  Jump Rope for Heart
Runners-up
Lindsey Franxman (vocal)
Madison Seifert (clogging)
Lydia Tremaine (vocal)
Kaylee Arthur (lyrical dance)
Interview Award – Kearston Anderson
Talent Award – Lydia Tremaine
Swimsuit Award – Kaylee Arthur
Evening Wear Award – Madison Seifert and Kearston Anderson
Committee Service – Alexandra Hochstetler
Non-Finalist Interview – Alexandra Hochstetler
Non-Finalist Talent – Dyna Martinez (opera
Miss Northeast’s Outstanding Teen
Ellise Edwards
13
Highland Hills Middle School
Dance – “Neon Lights”
Platform:  Blessings in a Backpack
Runners-up
Sophia Ruble (vocal)
Elayna Hasty (vocal)
Elixabeth Deetz (color guard/dance)
Interview Award – Ellise Edwards
Talent Award – Ellise Edwards
Active Wear Award – Ellise Edwards
Evening Wear/On-Stage Question Award – Sophia Ruble
Community Service – Elayna Hasty
Non-Finalist Interview – Grace Newell
Non-Finalist Talent – Mara Fivecoate (theater dance)
Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized

The 2018 Local Pageants Season Begins! Alyssa Gulick Wins Miss Limberlost; Lindsey Brown is the New Miss Limberlost’s Outstanding Teen; Shelbi Pfeiffer wins the Miss Northern Lakes’ Outstanding Teen Title.

Miss Limberlost
Ayssa Gulick
19
Butler University
Vocal – “They Just Keep Moving the Line”
Runners-up
Kinzie Gura (tap dance)
Myah Romer (lyrical dance)

Interview Award – Alyssa Gulick

Talent Award – Alyssa Gulick
Swimsuit Award – Kinzie Gura
Congeniality – Sieara Lindley
Miss Limberlost’s Outstanding Teen
Lindsey Brown
16
East Noble High School
Tap Dance – “Sold”

Miss Northern Lakes’ Outstanding Teen

Shelbi Pfeiffer
15
East Noble High School
Vocal:  “Taylor, the Latte Boy”
Runners-up
Grace Newell (vocal)
AnnaBella Brown (vocal)
Interview Award – Shelbi Pfeiffer

Talent Award – Lindsey Brown
Active Wear Award – Lindsey Brown
Congeniality -Shelbi Pfeiffer
Posted in Uncategorized

MAUREEN BROOKS IS CROWNED MISS HEART OF INDIANA; BELLA HARRISON IS THE NEW MISS HEART OF INDIANA’S OUTSTANDING TEEN; CAROLING McKENNEY WINS THE MISS WABASH VALLEY TITLE; HANNA MALAISE CAPTURES THE MISS WABASH VALLEY’S OUTSTANDING TEEN CROWN

Miss Heart of Indiana
Maureen Brooks
23
Purdue University
Irish Dance – “The Samurai Set”
Platform:  The Gift of Life:  Organ Donation Promotion and Awareness

 

Miss Wabash Valley
Caroline McKinney
24
Purdue University
Vocal / Guitar – “The Way I Am”
Platform:  Indy Acts of Kindness

 

Runners-up
Samantha Toney (lyrical dance)
Kambria Moncrief  (vocal)
Sophia Padgett (ventriloquism)
Melissa Smoker (vocal)

 

Spirit Award – Mickey Deputy

 

Miss Heart of Indiana’s Outstanding Teen
Bella Harrison
16
Carmel High School
Piano – “Sonata Op.49, No.2
Platform:   Ending Human Trafficking

 

Miss Wabash Valley’s Outstanding Teen
Hanna Malaise
15
Leo Junior/Senior High School
Baton / Acrobatics – “Bond on Bond:
Platform:  Volunteer to Make a Change

 

Runner-up
Shaylee Barnes (vocal / ukulele)
Spirit Award – Sabrina Loi
Posted in Uncategorized

SIERA UPDIKE IS CROWNED THE FIRST MISS KIWANIS BALLOON FEST

Miss Kiwanis Balloon Fest
Siera Updike
23
Vocal – “Home”

Platform:  Teen Dating Violence Awareness:  I am not a victim,
                    I am a survivor
Runner-up

Sophia Padgett (ventriloquism)

Posted in Uncategorized

MADELINE MAY IS MISS HOOSIER HEARTLAND AND MEG EDWARDS IS MISS HOOSIER HEARTLAND’S OUTSTANDING TEEN. KAITLIN SCHLEIS IS MISS CARDINAL AND SKYELAR WINNER IS MISS CARDINAL’S OUTSTANDING TEEN

Miss Hoosier Heartland
Madeline May
21
Ball State University
Piano – “Moonlight Sonata”
Platform:  Preventing College Costs Through Dual Credits
Miss Cardinal
Kaitlyn Schleis

19

Purdue University
Baton – “Explosive”
Platform:  Be “Spectacl”ular – Recycle Eye Glasses
Runners-up
Allison Barker (opera)
Lyndsea Burke (opera)
Haely Studebaker (aerial silks)
Sophia Padgett (ventriloquism)
Miss Hoosier Heartland’s Outstanding Teen
Meg Edwards

15

Floyd Central High School
Vocal -“True Colors”
Platform:  Meg’s Mirror Message
Miss Cardinal’s Outstanding Teen
Skyelar Winner
17
Kokomo High School
Lyrical Dance – “Amazing Grace”
Platform:  Second Chance to Dance
Runners-up
Kierra Hilts (theater dance)
Bella Harrison (piano)
Posted in Uncategorized

A’NIYAH BIRDSONG IS MISS INDIANA UNIVERSITY

Miss Indiana University
A’Niyah Birdsong

21

Sassy Science – “Just Fine”
Platform:  STEM Outreach:  Overcoming Stereotypes
    Gender Biases

 

Runners-up
Julia Zhu (piano)
Michelle Adeniyi  (vocal)
Interview Award – A’Niyah Birdsong
Talent Award – Julia Zhu
Congeniality – Kirsten Brittingham
Posted in Uncategorized

JUSTUS COLEMAN IS THE NEW MISS COLLEGIATE SOUTH AND DELANEY MAZZA IS THE NEW MISS COLLEGIATE SOUTH’S OUTSTANDING TEEN

Miss Collegiate South
Justus Coleman
21
Indiana University
Speed Painting – “Fight Song”
Platform:  Support and Sisterhood Among Women

Runners-up

Brittany Young (public speaking)

Lyndsea Burke (vocal)
Jocelyn Schlegel (gymnastics dance)

 

Miss Collegiate South’s Outstanding Teen
Delaney Mazza
16
Floyd Central High School
Gymnastics Dance – “Hallellujah”
Platform:  Living with Anxiety

 

Runners-up
Caroline Murray (lyrical dance)
Kierra Hilts (theater dance)
Jada James (jazz dance)
Meg Edwards (vocal)
Posted in Uncategorized